Skip to content

Game 2 of 82: Utah Jazz at Dallas Mavericks (0-2)

October 31, 2014

quin-gest

Post-Game Quotage
** Quin Snyder on the game
I was glad to see us show some fiber in the second half, and fight back with the way we started the game. You know, I mean, just not gonna be able to overcome that kinda effort. You know, that’s where it is, the lack of focus on the defensive end.
** Snyder, asked what he said to the team during the first timeout
Kind of wake up. You know, there was a lotta timeouts like that, where we just, you know, it took us, like I said, a half to kind of feel the urgency of the game and what, you know, the level that we needed to play on to, you know, compete, tonight.
** Snyder on this being the second game where he’s been disappointed with the defense
I don’t want to make any kinda sweeping statements about trans[ition defense], but yeah, I mean, you’re concerned if you play bad defense for one game. So, two in a row is…
** Snyder on the biggest issue offensively
When your defense doesn’t generate anything for you, it makes the game harder, and when you’re fragmented on defense, there’s an inclination for individual guys to wanna, you know, get it back…That works for a minute. You know, it may work for a possession or two when you hit a shot, but you’re not gonna be able to sustain [that offensively], you know, unless you play more collectively.
** Snyder on the Jazz’s 3-point shooting
You know, I think we had looks. When you’re down like that too, there’s, you’re trying to get back in the game. And you know, I don’t know what we cut it to at one point, but we made some shots. You know, we didn’t make shots last night. We made ’em tonight, but we didn’t have enough effort on the defensive end to take advantage of some made shots.

Random Stuff, etc.
** People calling Alec Burks “Alec Burke”: Craig Bolerjack
** People calling Al-Farouq Aminu “Amino” for the nth year: Craig Bolerjack
** People calling Joe Ingles “Hayward”: Craig Bolerjack
** Devin Harris and Jeremy Evans, hugging it out:

evans harris

Unintentional Dirty Quote Machines of the Night (UDQM)
** Matt Harpring on Gordon Hayward and the free throw line: Last night, he went two times. That’s not good enough for Hayward.
** Harpring on Dirk Nowitzki: You put a smaller guy on you, on him, and he’s just gonna bang you, and shoot an awkward-looking shot.
Craig Bolerjack: Jazz–
Harpring: He practices those awkward-looking shots.
Boler (tries again): Jazz drought…
** Harpring on Nowitzki shot replay: This is just unbelievable technique. It’s effortless with Dirk. He’s so long, and tall. Watch this. So, such an awkward-looking shot. Goes off the wrong leg, and then the fadeaway. It’s unblockable, with his size, and where his release point is.
** Harpring on Nowitzki putting the ball on the floor: That’s the first time. He’s older now, Boler. He can’t bend down. He can’t bend down like he used to.
Boler: That’s the one negative of growing old. Those knees aren’t what they used to be.
** Harpring on Gordon Hayward: He came, down on his feet, before he was able to pass the ball out of his hands.


game 2

4 Comments leave one →
  1. November 1, 2014 4:53 am

    Not sure if anyone has mentioned it but the Jazz win/loss record chart at the bottom is fantastic. Amazing work as usual!

  2. russellkanning permalink
    November 2, 2014 2:02 pm

    gotta get a lucky tie

Thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: