Skip to content

Game 71 of 82: Utah Jazz vs. Detroit Pistons (23-48)

March 25, 2014

Ticket prices tanked to $ 0.26 for this game tonight. Pretty much all you need to know.

Bad, bad game, but at the end of the day we have this early April Fools’ contest from the Jazz to make us laugh! Hilarious! Ladies!

ladies!

Pre-Game Quotage
** Trey Burke on fans that want to tank
I mean, I think that’s just selfish, you know, for a fan, you know? We play hard, we practice hard every single day, you know? Why would we wanna go out there and try to lose? You know, I just think, you know, wherever we do land in the dr–in the lottery, you know, that’ll be great for us, but you know, to try to tank games and lose games, I think it’s just absurd…I’m sure if they were in our shoes and experiencing a loss, the [losses] we’re experiencing, and you know, they would wanna win as well. So, I just think it’s just, you know, absurd.
** Gordon Hayward on fans that want to tank
As a player, that’s, that kinda sucks, that they’re kinda rooting for us to lose. But you know, you see where they’re coming from. I think we’re mathematically out of the playoffs, and so, fans just wanna be better for coming years, but you know, as players, we’re trying to win every game. That’s what we go out to do, and so, you know, we can’t think about stuff like that.
** Hayward, asked how much his contract situation has been on his mind
I haven’t really thought about my contract since we were talking about it way back in September or October, or whenever we were talking about it. So, I mean, it’s, once it was done, I put that down, and you know, you can’t worry about that ’til the summer, and then, you know, talk with my agent and front office, and we’ll move from there. But you know, as of right now, I’m just playing basketball.
** Hayward on what improvements can be made in the remaining 12 games
[long pause] Again, just getting better at execution, both offensively and defensively. We’re really harping on defense, and being in the right spot, guys being in the positions they need to be in on the weakside, and these are excellent opportunities for us to get better, and learn, and you know, try some new things.
** Richard Jefferson on young guys at the end of the season
It’s not that guys aren’t playing hard. They’re just kinda running out of steam. And we’re fighting. We’re in a lot of games. We’re just not being able to fi–we’re not finishing ‘em off. And then, that’s what happens towards the end of the season…All these guys, they’re just kinda running out of steam because they’re exhausted, they’re tired, they’re going through it for the first time. So, it was good to kinda see our effort show up in a win. But we’re gonna continue fighting, and we believe that we’re gonna finish the season strong.

burks-benchWe miss you, Alec!

Post-Game Quotage
** Tyrone Corbin on the game
We came out right from the beginning like we were running in mud…I thought we would be a little better [defending the paint]. Give their young guys credit. I thought [Andre] Drummond was really good in there, and [Greg] Monroe got it down, he pounded and was able to get some shots…We didn’t do a good job of taking any[thing] away. I thought they got paint touches, they got 3-point shots, and they got drives to the basket. Had too much of what they wanted.
** Corbin, asked if the Jazz’s defense or lack of defense was just effort
*shrug* What are you asking?
What was the problem with the lack of defense?
They got open.

** Enes Kanter on the game
I think, you know, we start the game really bad, and we play really bad, and we finish the game really bad.
** Gordon Hayward on the game
It’s frustrating, especially playing at home. You know, we just didn’t come out with energy for whatever reason, and that’s disappointing, ’cause we have such good fans that always provide us with energy. And you know, for whatever reason, we didn’t have it tonight.
** Trey Burke on the game
You could say a thousand things about the game tonight. I think the most important thing is, you know, they had more energy than us early on, and when we did try to make a push, it was, you know, it was kinda too late…The Pistons, you gotta commend them. They did a great job rotating early off that pick and roll, and they were better defensively than us tonight.
** Burke, asked whether the Pistons’ Greg Monroe-Andre Drummond frontcourt changed the Jazz’s offensive plan
I don’t think it changes up our offense. I think it changed our defense a lot. We didn’t make adjustments quick enough…It’s tough, you know? We have to be locked in. We have to early-rotate, and I don’t think we did a good job of that tonight.
** Marvin Williams on Corbin playing him at small forward with Derrick Favors and Enes Kanter in this game
Yeah, we never even did that in practice…Very rarely have we seen that lineup that was out there today.

Jerry! :) :) :) (H/T @5kl)

Random Stuff, etc.
** Speaking of Jerry Sloan, thanks to Jeremy for the link to this Grantland article. In Jeremy’s words, “Although about Phil jackass, there is a nice comparison to our mutual hero, Jerry Sloan.”

Love the contrast of the Zen BS to plain ol’ frill-free Jerry. The part about him never getting a call isn’t true, but the rest of it is a good read.
** People calling Alec Burks “Alec Burke”: Richard Jefferson
** Jazz moms in town for an outreach event:

jazz moms

Unintentional Dirty Quote Machines of the Night (UDQM)
** Craig Bolerjack on Gordon Hayward: He’s penetrating big time of late. Matt Harpring: Nice awareness.
** Harpring on Enes Kanter: He’s finding his way inside.
** Steve Brown to Sidney Lowe at halftime: Is that really all that needs to change, is you just gotta stop them going inside?
** Boler: RJ, cups it.
** Harpring to Boler on the Bucket Chart: What, you’re not going to bring it on? (H/T Diana Allen)

ty hmph

About these ads
3 Comments leave one →
  1. Diana permalink
    March 25, 2014 11:19 pm

    That pic of Ty!!

    I like Hayward’s response to tanking. He knows how it works and what is important to fans. I mean I respect Trey’s response but really yeah don’t insult your fanbase. I mean yes players are suppose to say that they are playing hard and wanting to win. I wouldn’t want it any other way but at least Hayward acknowledges the truth of the situation.

    Corbin sounds so smart when talking about defense :)

  2. mme183 permalink
    March 26, 2014 7:07 am

    In case you guys missed it, that Grantland article is a joke column that’s supposed to be written in the style of the stereotypical blowhard sports columnist.

    • March 26, 2014 7:21 am

      Okay I did miss that. I only read the Jerry part haha.

Thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 149 other followers

%d bloggers like this: