Skip to content

Game 55 of 82: Utah Jazz vs. Minnesota Timberwolves (19-36)

February 23, 2014

downhill

Post-Game Quotage
** Tyrone Corbin on the Jazz being 0-9 without Derrick Favors
We need all of our pieces. We talked about it before. We need everybody that we have, and Derrick is a key part of what we’re doing, and it’s a young team, man. And unfortunately for this group, if one guy seem to be out, of the key guys we have, it throws the whole rhythm off.
** Corbin, asked whether the Jazz’s defensive inconsistency is on him (Corbin) or the players
That’s on everybody. I’m not playing the game. You know, we put guys in position. The guys have to make plays. So, I mean, we have guys back there. You want me to suit up and go on the floor?

** Corbin, asked for his thoughts on Enes Kanter’s performance tonight
He scored. You know? He, you know, we, when, especially when Derrick’s out, and we wanna try and go to him more on the block. I thought he did a good job getting the ball on the block.
** Corbin, asked for his thoughts on Rudy Gobert’s game
Well, he’s getting better. He’s getting better. He’s understanding pace of the game a little bit. He have to get stronger. But he’s working and trying to focus on the things we want him to get better at.

burks-to-kanterSo pretty.

** Trey Burke on defending outlet passes
It’s just getting back. We didn’t get back, in time. It’s not really nothing else to it. You know, when one guy shoots the ball, the other three guys have to get back. And you know, if you shoot the ball and then the guy looks for a second or two, it’s already too late. [Kevin Love]‘s just getting the ball and throwing it, so it’s just a matter of us, we have to do better, do a better job of tuning into the scouting report.
Who goes for the offensive rebound and who gets back?
Usually, whoever shoots, the other two guards [get back]. It’s the shooting guard or small forward. Shooting guard shoots, the point guard and the small forward [get back]. It’s just the other two guys that’s playing the perimeter. The bigs are usually down there fighting for rebounds. So it’s our job to make sure we got back, but we didn’t do that tonight.

jody tweet

** Marvin Williams on the Jazz’s defense
Obviously, when [Derrick Favors] is not back there, it’s kinda difficult for us to keep guys out of the paint.
Is there a way to fix that, scheme- or playing-wise?
No, the coaching staff does a great job of putting together a game plan for us, and I think we’re trying to go out there and do our best to execute it. But obviously throughout the course of the game, you’re gonna have breakdowns.
Are there any concerns the scheme is regressing?
Nah, I don’t think so. You know, like I said, it’s been like this all year, man…You know, we’ve won two, and lost two, and won three, lost three. It’s just part of maturing, man, and getting better.

emo-1

** Enes Kanter on scoring 25 points and what was working for him on offense tonight
I’m not really worried about my scoring, you know? We just lost, we just, three straight loss…My teammates, they just trust me, that’s it.

emo-2

** Phil Johnson, post-game
You simply can’t have two of your starters, Marvin Williams and Gordon Hayward, come up with 10 points, 2 rebounds, and 1 assist. You can’t win this, with the makeup of the Jazz. Those two guys did not perform tonight. And they didn’t, they really didn’t do anything. I mean, that’s just not good enough.

emo-3

Random Stuff, etc.
** Congrats to Trey Burke on his second consecutive Rookie of the Month Award.

trey award

Unintentional Dirty Quote Machines of the Night (UDQM)
** Craig Bolerjack: You want a hot player? There he is. Mr. Love.
** Matt Harpring on Richard Jefferson: He could’ve been selfish and went up.
** Harpring: Kevin doesn’t want to bang with you all night. Plus, Boler, what happens on defense, you get tired when you bang. (H/T @UGottaLovItBaby)
** Harpring: There’s a lot of energy being used by Kevin Love to try to keep out a strong man like Kanter. And he told me before the game, when I was talking to him, he was like, “Man, I gotta guard that strong guy down there. It’s gonna wear me out.” So he knows Kanter’s gotta do his job, and wear him out.
** Boler: Barea goes inside Dieng pops the rim.
** Tyrone Corbin, post-game: Most nights we hold it in there for awhile, but we have that lapse when they really hurt you. So we just gotta keep plugging it in.
** Song title suggestion on the post-game show: “Open the Door for Love To Do More.”

To close: Nikola Pekovic chowing down.

pek-eating

About these ads
2 Comments leave one →
  1. bebop permalink
    February 24, 2014 12:18 am

    It’s like ty goes out of his way to make sure fans hate him.

  2. Diana permalink
    February 24, 2014 3:49 am

    i love the gif of Pek. Now I think I’ll go eat some lunch :)

    Nice recap as usual. I don’t think I thank you enough for doing things, especially in such a tough season when it would be so easy to stop. I am so glad you do them so we all know what is happening before and after games.

    Love you!!

Thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 140 other followers

%d bloggers like this: