Skip to content

Game 43 of 82: Utah Jazz vs. Minnesota Timberwolves (14-29)

January 22, 2014

dancing-jazz-fanHe’s back.

Pre-Game Quotage
** Tyrone Corbin on what he learned from the last game that can be applied to tonight’s game
Well, we have to make some shots. We can’t win shooting 28 percent. We gotta make sure we get back and get down the floor, with, play with a little bit more energy than we did the other night.
** Corbin on whether this team is ahead in its development than expected
Well, you know, I set a different standard than everyone else do, and then we all set a different standard for ourselves. So we wanna try and be as good as we can be right now, and that’s, you know, you look at where you think guys, or where you look from the beginning of the season to the middle of the season to the end of the season. I think we’re working to get better™. Whether we’re ahead or below or right on point there, we wanna continue to work to get better™.
** Corbin on how he’s becoming better as a coach
You’re learning something everyday. You’re learning something year-to-year. And the first couple years, we had a group of guys that was more experienced so we could change some things from the first year to the second year and that group stayed together. This year is starting all over, and it’s like a brand-new process. So you have to take a step back in where you thinking that we grew in some areas from the first year to the second year, and then you change the whole group up, so now you’re starting over. So figuring out what’s best for this group of guys, and how do we move forward from here. And one, you know, learning from one section of the season to the second section to the third section, then to the fourth section, so you can grow in those processes. Even if you’re not winning games, how do you grow in that process.
** Corbin on Jerry Sloan’s role with the team
Well, it’s, first of all, he’s been super. Just having him around everyday, he’s really worked with all the coaches to help us understand and see things that’s going on with the team. His voice, his presence is very, very pleasing for us and for the guys to see, that’s on the floor now, they know what he’s done in this league as a player and as a coach. And he’s helping us grow because he’s around and helping us pay attention to some things that we may not see. Or, if we see ‘em, to give us some advice on what he think we should do to kinda speed the process of a-growing these guys and growing this team together.
* Could Jerry Sloan be the reason why we’re now seeing the bigs stay down low when defending the pick and roll?

what-a-move*In Boler voice* What a move!

** Derrick Favors on his injury
I’m a competitive person. You know, I’m always ready to play, but you know, at the same time, I gotta listen to my body and listen to the trainers and just know it’s a long season.
** Favors on Nikola Pekovic
He might be the strongest guy in the league, man. I mean, it’s hard to push him off the block, and you know, when you try to post up against him, man, he push you all the way out to 3-point line.
** Favors on where he ranks in the league in strength
I might be top five. In my opinion, I might be top five.
** Marvin Williams on whether the team watched game film of the last game
I’m sure a couple of guys took a look at it personally, but as a team we only watched a few clips.
** Marvin on where Pekovic ranks in the league in strength
He’s gotta be top three…We kinda joke around about it in the locker room sometimes. We can’t think of a guy that’s bigger or stronger than this guy.
** Marvin on whether he agrees with Favors’ assessment that Favors is top five
Yeah. I still don’t think Derrick is 22 years old…He’s got the strength of a fully-grown man, and it’s kinda scary to see when he’s 27 or 28 years old, how strong he really will become.
** Hayward on Minnesota’s Pekovic-Kevin Love frontcourt
They’re big, big dudes…It’s gonna require all five of us to help out.

rudy-assist-pekRudy Gobert with the assist of the night…and showing he’s not as weak as everyone thinks he is.

Post-Game Quotage
** Tyrone Corbin on the game
You have two guys shoot free throws on your team for the game. I mean, that’s, you know, it’s tough. And it’s the way they were calling it, so, you know, we, they played with more energy in the beginning of the game. So I, you know, you gotta give them credit.
** Corbin on how the Timberwolves’ 10-point run happened after the Jazz got within eight
Well, they made a couple shots, you know?
** Corbin on having three days off
Well, we try and get some rest, you know? We played a lot of games, and you know, we’re trying to manage where we get some practice time in and resting the guys at the same time. And some guys are beat up, and they’re trying to fight their way through it…As their bodies are hurting, we’re trying to get some rest in but we need to work to get better™. And this team has been resilient all year. We’ll continue to find ways to continue to work to get better.™

war mal

** Trey Burke on what caused the slow start
I personally don’t think we started out slow…I just think, you know, guys were flat again tonight. You know, they executed a little better on the offensive end. They got a lot of transition points, and you know, we didn’t make an adjustment as a team quick enough.
** Burke on the game
Everybody wasn’t ready to go tonight. The energy wasn’t really there, and we could’ve played with more energy.
** Gordon Hayward on the game
We just didn’t get stops tonight. You know, they were too effective offensively, and you know, little things we’ve been working on, we just didn’t do, so.
** Rudy Gobert on whether he has more confidence now than earlier in the season
I wouldn’t say “confidence,” but I feel better.
** Gobert on whether he’s asked for more playing time
Not really. I won’t tell him. It’s his choice.

** 1280 narrative of the night: There’s just one or two teams every year that just seem to have your number. (KALL, 1280, Utah Jazz)

evans-putback

Random Stuff, etc.
** This Lakers fan was all over the place. He was hanging out by the tunnel before the game, and then of course later in the game he was next to the dancing fan (in the gif up top).

laker fan

** People calling Derrick Favors “Fav-O”: Gordon Hayward.
** People calling Alec Burks “Alec Baldwin”: Minnesota announcer.

From the T-Wolves game thread:

ALEC BALDWIN DRAWS THE FOUL??
is that what benz just said?
lol
by UMN_Shazzy on Jan 21, 2014 | 9:52 PM

suits

Unintentional Dirty Quote Machines of the Night (UDQM)
** Derrick Favors on how he injured himself: I kinda came down funny, and just been hurting ever since.
** Media to Favors: Gordon said you described it as kind of a “tight” feeling yesterday. Is it still that same way today?
Favors: Yeah, it just sore and tight, and you know, it just sore and tight. And between that, you know, it kinda get kinda stiff every now and then. But like I said, once I warm up tonight and just see how it feel, you know, I probably be able to go.
** Craig Bolerjack: Ball is knocked away as Jefferson tried to force it inside to Kanter.
** Matt Harpring on Alec Burks: He went in a little sooner than he usually did before Hayward got hurt.
** Boler: Love holds it out front, turns it, Brewer, bang.
** Boler: And the muscle of Alec Burks scores.
** Harpring: I think Martin’s finger might’ve gone into Alec’s mouth.
** Boler: Corey Brewer on a reach-around. (H/T @5kl)
** Boler on John Lucas III: He’s got a nice stroke going tonight. (H/T @RxMike12)
** Harpring on Jeremy Evans dunk: Dieng, being a rookie. Welcome to the NBA moment. Jeremy Evans coming right at you.
** Boler on T-Wolves stars on the bench: That’s a pretty good threesome right there. Pekovic, Rubio in the middle, with Love. (H/T @carlsston)
** Hayward on how he felt, post-game: I felt good. You know, like I said, I was a little slow at first, a little winded at first. But for the most part, I felt good.
** Rudy Gobert on seeing the floor: It’s been a long time, so it feels good for me.

To close: Gotta give John Lucas III props for having the cojones to stand his ground as Pekovic came roaring down the lane. On the other hand, the man may have a death wish.

jl3-charge-pek

About these ads
No comments yet

Thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 127 other followers

%d bloggers like this: