Skip to content

Game 1 of 82: Utah Jazz vs. Oklahoma City Thunder (0-1)

October 31, 2013

 

Did the Jazz win? Almost.

Alec Burks had himself a night. There was this:

burks-circus

And this:

burks-reaction

And…Devin Harris is gone, but Mike Harris is here. And that means Sexual Harrisment is a thing again, y’all.

sexual-harrisment

P.S. The Jazz did the fans who aren’t over the departure of Paul Millsap a solid by “lighting out” Richard Jefferson’s face in the intro video haha.

no 24

Shootaround Quotage
** Tyrone Corbin on whether his personnel is better defensively than last season
Well, we’ll see. You know, that’s to be tested…On paper, you would think so. We’re younger. We’re more athletic. We should be faster, crisper. But then you don’t have the wisdom and the knowledge of the guys going through it.
** Corbin on how much he plans to experiment with lineups
Well, we have five guys out. So we only have 10 guys in uniform tonight, so how much experimenting do you think we can have?
** Corbin on whether there’s anyone on the roster that stands out to him that’s gotten better during the pre-season
It’s early. It’s early in the process. There’s certainly guys we’re looking forward to growing their growth, from the previous years, in [Gordon] Hayward, and [Derrick] Favors will get more, Enes Kanter will get more touches. And we’re looking for them to lead this group. Alec Burke* coming off the bench for us tonight.
* Not a typo
** Corbin on what’s been the feel with the young guys knowing they’re now the leaders of the team
The guys are excited, and they should be…It should be an exciting time for us. We have to manage their excitement and get through the first part of the game so we can get to the business of playing basketball. We gotta make sure we don’t make mistakes being excited.

harpring rug

** Richard Jefferson on whether it’s inspiring to see the exuberance of the young guys as they’re ready to take over this team
There’s no exuberance. That’s not a word how I would describe Gordon, Derrick, or Trey [Burke], or Enes. They’re, like, they’re very mild-mannered guys. They’re very competitive, they’re very aggressive, but they’re not these kids that are bouncing off the walls. They’re a different breed of guys, and they approach things in a very professional manner…No, they’re not these kids that are, like, running around excited.
** Jefferson on whether it feels good to be back in the starting lineup
Yes. Yes. I was there for about a decade, and then, you know, I had a little bit of a hiatus last year. And I feel comfortable there. I feel comfortable starting the game, setting the tone. That’s something that, you know, I’ve always felt comfortable at that.

What do we think of the back of the new warmups?
A) Love it!
B) Meh.
C) It’s time for the Jazz to pony up the $$$ to change the primary logo.

new warmups

Opening Day Platitudes
** Enes Kanter: We just gonna go out there and try to do our best and you know, play Jazz basketball.
** Derrick Favors on pre-season rankings: Can’t listen to what the critics say or what anybody say about us, you know? They just added motivation for us, and you know, and we just ready to come out here and prove everybody wrong.
** Gordon Hayward: You know, tonight is gonna be our first big test, so we gotta take it one game at a time and go from there.
** Richard Jefferson on his expectations for the season: My expectations for this team is just to get better.

section

Post-Game Quotage
** Tyrone Corbin, post-game
There were a lot of positives. A lot to build off of tonight. I thought the guys’ effort for the most part was pretty good. I thought our defense in the second half was really, really good. Execution on the offensive end, we have to get better™. … They have to learn their way through it. This is who we have.
** Corbin, in response to “How about Mike Harris?”
How about Mike? Oh, tremendous. You know, you really root for a guy like Mike [to] get an opportunity…He stepped up and played hard for us.
** Corbin, in response to “Talk about Alec Burks.”
I’m sorry? [Alec Burks.] Alec Burks did a good job after he got himself going…Hopefully we get him to the free throw line a few more opportunities by, you know, you go in and you get contact, and eventually he’ll start to get some of those calls. But I thought he did a good job, once he got himself going.
** Corbin on what he thought of the defensive effort
I thought we got better™. I thought we got better™ as the game went on. I thought the second half, we were a lot better, a lot crisper in our rotations…We getting better™, you know, on the defensive end. I think we made some strides tonight. We gotta get better™ offensively.

tongue tweet

Sorry, squinting required:

tongue-orig

** Enes Kanter, post-game
We tried to do our job, and you know, we fight 48 minutes, and they made some lucky shots in the end, and, but you know, we just have to cut the turnovers a little bit and make those free throws, and we gonna be fine.
** Derrick Favors, post-game
We came out there, played good d[efense]. You know, we fought to the end.
** Alec Burks, post-game
We kept fighting, you know? We all kept fighting, you know? Me, G[ordon Hayward], D-Fav, everybody, Enes, we kept fighting, you know? No matter who it was, we kept fighting.
** Burks on his performance
You know, I just tried to be aggressive. Shots fell, you know? Just the name of the game, you know? I feel like we all played great, you know? We just happened to lose.
** Gordon Hayward on the last shot: Yeah, it was close. Couldn’t find it tonight. But, I mean, it was, gave ourselves a chance, which was good.
** Rudy Gobert on his offensive goaltending dunk
I do it for the crowd.
** Gobert on whether his first NBA basket felt good
Yeah, yeah. Of course.
** Mike Harris on why he looked so comfortable out there tonight
Since I’ve been here from Day One, I haven’t felt any type of negativity towards me. You know, everyone welcomed me here with open arms. And you know, things I’ve been doing in practice, you know, they’ve been helping me out. And the coaches have been helping me, you know, grow, and elevate my game. And the guys, you know, they have a lot of confidence in me from the beginning, and you know, that takes the load off.

rj-face-s RJ face .gif by request of @halloweenheadfm :)

Random Stuff, etc.
** Jerry Sloan was at the game.

jerry tweets

jerry 1030via @seanp33

** People calling Alec Burks “Alec Burke”: Tyrone Corbin (10/29 and 10/30)
** People calling Enes Kanter “Anus Kanter”: @HousefromDC on the BS Report (H/T @UGottaLovItBaby)
** Richard Jefferson said during shootaround that he played with and for Mark Jackson. Amazing he’s not scarred for life.
** The poor pink Millsap grandma is now sans jersey :( (via @dlocke09)

pink grandma

Unintentional Dirty Quote Machines of the Night (UDQM)
** Corbin on Hayward’s contract extension: I’m very hopeful that it’ll come soon. We love the guy.
** Corbin on Jamaal Tinsley: He worked his butt off. And we’re expecting him to be ready.
** Corbin: Because the season is approaching and you know games are coming, you want to put more stuff in. We have to slow that down a little bit.
** Corbin: We wanna make sure we control the tempo while we’re going through it. The guys have a tendency to think that because you’re going fast, it’s good for them.
** Kanter on his shoulder: You know, I can go 100 percent. I can bang. I can do, you know, whatever.
**Harpring: You’re gonna have a lot of ups, you’re gonna have a lot of downs this year, but it will be exciting. We can promise you that.
** Harpring on Collison foul: You can’t pull around the waist.
** Harpring on Mike Harris: He’s got a great body…for a 3 guard. (H/T @Dymecoar; also, whatever “3 guard” means)
** Boler: Burks is just magnificent, twisting, contorting the body.
** Harpring on the Jazz: Can they pull it out?
** Harpring on Mike Harris: He’s getting in to Kevin Durant. He’s emotionally involved.
** Reporter to Favors: Derrick, what’s it like playing next to Rudy, someone who’s actually longer and bigger than you are?

To close: eye candy of the highest order.

favors-pumping

About these ads
3 Comments leave one →
  1. The Jorge permalink
    November 1, 2013 12:10 am

    Concerning the warm-ups: hard B. Don’t have love for them at all. I would have done a shamefully large number of things for last’s years, but this year’s, meh.

  2. modernagejazz permalink
    November 1, 2013 3:26 am

    Damn, this team will be fun to watch. I am having withdrawal already… :/

  3. Diana permalink
    November 1, 2013 2:30 pm

    Thank you for that Favors gif!!!

Thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 143 other followers

%d bloggers like this: